Close

Fitness

News

Fall 2017 Fitness Classes

Fall 2017 Fitness Classes

Summer 2017 Fitness Classes

Summer 2017 Fitness Classes

Spring 2017 Group Fitness Classes

Spring 2017 Group Fitness Classes

Fall 2016 Season

Fall 2016 Season

Short Excerpt

Interested in joining?

Details for Fall 2017
  • Classes will be held in the University Center’s New Fitness Studio (L205 – you must use the service elevator and take it to floor L2 or main staircase down one level and then the A1 staircase.)
  • Each person must complete a Fall 2017 Fitness Waiver and have current health insurance. Please hand it in at the first class you attend of the semester. A complete waiver includes insurance carrier AND policy number, as well as an emergency contact of someone in the U.S. with a U.S. phone number.
  • NOTE: If you have Aetna through The New School, you can look up your policy number by visiting: aetnastudenthealth.com , enter “The New School”, select the “Print Your ID Card” link, and enter your School ID Number and birthday.
  • Fees:
    • Students: Free
    • Faculty/Staff: $5/class pass or $30/unlimited summer pass (purchase via tinyurl.com/TNS-rec-register) – NOTE: there are no physical passes, just bring your receipt as proof as payment
  • Classes are first come, first serve
  • Each class capacity is different depending on the class type, but it’s usually 14-18 max.
Announcements

Fall 2017 schedule

Monday

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Full Body Sculpt with Irisha

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Vinyasa Flow with Reem 

5:30-6:30 p.m.
HIIT with Brent 

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Slow-Flow Pilates with Natasha 

Tuesday

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Vinyasa Flow with Marlee 

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Power Pilates with Nicole 

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Zumba with Alex 

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Restorative Yoga with Serra 

Wednesday

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Cardio Tap Dance with Shannon 

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Boot Camp with Shannon 

5:45-6:45 p.m.
Zumba with Alex

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Slow Flow Pilates with Natasha 

Thursday

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Boot Camp with Shannon 

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Butts & Guts with Irisha 

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Power Pilates with Nicole 

7:00-8:00 p.m.
Vinyasa Flow with Serra 

Friday

12:30-1:30 p.m.
Cardio Chisel with Brent 

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Box & Flow with Brent 

5:45-6:45 p.m.
Zumba with Alex